Prayer Calendar

Five Rivers District Prayer Calendar 2022

Please remember to list in your bulletin and/or newsletter, and be in prayer for, the Five Rivers District Churches and pastors
 
Jan. 2     Bishop Saenz and Cabinet

Jan. 9     Cabinet making new Appointments

Jan 16    District Superintendent 5R/Parsons

                 Rev. Micki McCorkle

Jan.23     Gridley/Turkey Creek

                  Angelo Gonzales

Jan.30     Iola Wesley

                  Jocelyn Tupper

           

Feb. 6        Baldwin 1st /Ives Chapel

                    Amanda Baker

Feb. 13    Paola

                   Jee Sook Gil

Feb.20     Lawrence: First

                   Kay Scarbrough

                  Lawrence West Campus

                 Jeni Anderson

                 Wesley KU/Law. 1st

                  Susan Mercer

  Feb. 27    Wellsville/Clearfield

                     Kathy Symes

 

   Mar. 6      St Johns/Hammond/West Liberty

                     James Brackett         

Mar. 13    Parker/Beagle/Fontana

                   Bascom Ratliff  

Mar. 20    Michigan Valley

                   Butch Ritter

Mar. 27    Melvern/Quenemo

                   Alex Bruening               

 

April 3      Richmond/Princeton

                  Lenise Eddings

April 10    Plum Creek

                    Jada Hodgson

April 17    Kincaid Selma/Welda

                    Bill Nelson

April 24    Garnet
                    David Shrum
 
 
May 1      Camp Chippewa

                  James Rickner and Staff          

May 8    Overbrook

                  Dean Lashley               

May 15   Fort Scott 1st

                  Christopher Eshelman

May 22  LaCygne/New Lancaster

                  Velma Tim

May 29   Linwood UMC

 

June 5     Lawrence: Central

                   Amy Seifert                  

June 12   Vinland

                   Julie Freeman               

June 19   Moran/Bronson/Mildred

                   Tracy Smith                 

June 26   Salem

                    Scott Bates

           

July   3    Edgerton/Eudora

                  Ross Baker

July   10   Burlington     

                   Joshua Johnson           

July   17   Centenary

                   Todd Seifert

July   24   Osawatomie/Lane

                    Hyun Ju Gil

July   31   Baker University

                   Kevin Hopkins        

 

Aug. 7    Lyndon/Vassar 

                 Lauri Beach Bowman

Aug. 14     Colony

                   Dorothy Welch

Aug. 21     Wesley KU Campus Minister/Lawrence 1st/Associate    

                     Susan Mercer   

Aug. 28   Ottawa 1st/Richter

                  Jay Pi                                      

 

Sept. 4     Ottawa Trinity

                   Ron Bell                                   

Sept. 11   Louisburg

                    Shane Britt

                   Louisburg/Associate

                    Ed Flener

Sept. 18    Yates Center/Neosho Falls

                   Jimmy Yoo

Sept. 25    Humboldt/Big Creek

                    Blake Stanwood

 

Oct. 2    Williamsburg

                David Ragland              

Oct. 9    Elsmore

                Ralph Peters                

Oct. 16  Prescott/Pleasanton

                 Brennan Cummings      

Oct. 23   Mound City/Blue Mound

                 Robert (Bob) Conway   

Oct. 30   Fulton/Mapleton

                  Connie Edgerton
 
 
Nov. 6     Waverly/Prairie View
                 
                  Marcia Eaton Interim             

Nov. 13    Union Chapel

                   Liza Perry

Nov. 20    Hiattville/Uniontown

                  Carl Ellis

Nov. 27     Redfield/Stark

                    Mary Susan Cole

                                   

Dec. 4     Lay Servant Ministry Director

Mary Brooks

Dec. 11    Disaster Response

Rev. Hollie Tapley        

Dec. 18    Baker University

Rev. Kevin Hopkins

Dec. 25    Lay Academy for Rural Church Ministries 
 
Carl Ellis and Jada Hodgson

 

 

Holidays:

Jan. 1st      New Year’s Day

Jan.  17th     Martin Luther King Day

Feb. 21st      Presidents Day and Washington’s Birthday

May 30th       Memorial Day

June 19th        Juneteenth

July 4th            Independence Day

Sept. 5th           Labor Day

Oct. 10th            Columbus Day

Nov. 24th       Thanksgiving Day

Dec. 25th         Christmas Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Additional events and people to pray for:

Disaster Response Coordinator   ~   Hollie Tapley

General Conference:

Annual Conference

Bishop and Maye Saenz and family

District Superintendent Micki McCorkle and family

Admn. Asst. Marve’ Ralston and family

Five Rivers District Clergy and Laity